free computer equipment recycling and disposal for schools, colleges and businesses

01332 239122

info@itcollections.co.uk

IT Collections provide FREE computer equipment recycling and disposal for schools, colleges and businesses.

Privacy Policy


Our Data Protection Statement

Your personal data is safe with us; we do not share email addresses or information with other companies or third parties for their commercial use.

We collect your name, email address and/or phone number in order to provide you with a quotation and/or requested information about our service.

We will not send any unwanted information by email or telephone after replying to your original request. Information required from you will only be used to maintain correct records relating to the service to be supplied.


Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in an enquiry form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, personal description, details about your enquiry and other relevant information.

How we may use the information you give to us

We may use the information you give us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

Disclosure of your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is securely stored on our personal computer. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

How long we store your personal data

Your personal data will be retained for a period of twelve months following the date we provide the service to you, at which time all will be deleted. If you require us to delete it at some other point in time please contact us with your request. The exception being the documentation that HMRC requires us to keep for a minimum of six years following our annual tax return. That documentation will be kept securely following our tax return and only re-opened at the request of HMRC. Once the six years has expired all information will then be destroyed. Other than us no other party will have access to any of your data with the exception of our accountants who will be able to access only that which they need to complete our annual tax return to HMRC.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of other associated Companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at info@itcollections.co.uk

environment agency logo
gdpr compliance logo
reuse, recycle and reduce logo

We'd love to hear from you

Once you no longer require the ICT equipment, we will ensure that all data has been securely removed, to the point where it can no longer be recovered.


About IT Collections Ltd, Derby

IT Collections was established over 15 years ago, we specialise in computer equipment recycling and electrical office equipment re-use and recycling.

Having clients throughout the UK,we are a midlands based company. We are registered with the environment agency as a carrier and broker of waste and hold a EA Site permit for the removal and recycling of WEEE designated waste.

Other registrations include status as a designated collection facility and we are registered with the Information Commissioners Officer in relation to Data Protection.

Contact Us

Telephone:
01332 239122

Email:
info@itcollections.co.uk